2013 NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES AND
PROPOSED OR ADOPTED NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
SARASOTA COUNTY TAXING AUTHORITIES
DO NOT PAY
THIS IS NOT A BILL


  BRANHAM ROBERT S
  BRANHAM JANE W
 
  803 CORAL BEAN COVE
 
        
PROPERTY ID: 0406021066  Duplicate
 
SITE ADDRESS:
1186 BIRD BAY WAY 109 BLD 29

EVACUATION ZONE: A

LOCATION DESCRIPTION:
UNIT 109 BLDG 29 BIRD BAY II
TAXING AUTHORITY PRIOR YEAR
 TAXABLE VALUE
YOUR FINAL TAX RATE AND TAXES LAST YEAR CURRENT YEAR
 TAXABLE VALUE
YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES THIS YEAR IF NO BUDGET
CHANGE IS MADE
YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES THIS YEAR IF PROPOSED
BUDGET CHANGE IS MADE
  COLUMN 1 COLUMN 2
RATE
COLUMN 3
TAXES
COLUMN 4 COLUMN 5
RATE
COLUMN 6
TAXES
COLUMN 7
RATE
COLUMN 8
TAXES
Sarasota County 54,7003.1276171.0860,1702.9601178.113.1386188.85
County Debt 54,7000.183110.0260,1700.183111.020.172110.36
County Mosquito 54,7000.08054.4060,1700.07614.580.08054.84
County Hospital Bd 54,7001.086359.4260,1701.027261.811.086365.36
SWFWMD-Dist 54,7000.381820.8860,1700.365822.010.365822.01
WCIND 54,7000.03942.1660,1700.03742.250.03942.37
Public Schools:         
SB State Law 54,7004.7220258.2979,7004.4220352.434.5290360.96
SB Local Board 54,7003.2480177.6779,7003.0417242.423.2480258.87
Venice 54,7003.1000169.5760,1702.9251176.003.6000216.61
Venice Debt 54,7000.202011.0560,1700.202012.150.192011.55
SCEMS 54,7000.660036.1060,1700.624337.560.660039.71
         
         
         
         
         
         
TOTAL AD VALOREM PROPERTY TAXES 16.8307 920.64   15.8648 1,100.34 17.1117 1,181.49
If you feel the market value of the property is inaccurate or does not reflect fair market value as of January 1, or if you are entitled to an exemption or classification that is not reflected, contact one of the Sarasota County Property Appraiser offices below:
2001 Adams Lane • Sarasota, FL • 34237
4000 S. Tamiami Trail • Venice, FL • 34293
 Customer Service (941) 861-8200
If the Property Appraiser's Office is unable to resolve the matter as to the market value, classification, or an exemption, you may file a petition for adjustment with the Value Adjustment Board.
Petitions must be filed on or before
 September 12, 2014 .
PROPERTY APPRAISER VALUE INFORMATION
CONDOMINIUM APPLIES TO PRIOR VALUE CURRENT VALUE
MARKET VALUE 54,700 79,700
ASSESSED VALUE ALL TAXES 54,700 79,700
ASSESSED VALUE NON-SCHOOL TAXES 54,700 60,170
APPLIED ASSESSMENT REDUCTION APPLIES TO PRIOR VALUE
CURRENT VALUE
SAVE OUR HOMES BENEFIT ALL TAXES 0 0
NON-HOMESTEAD 10% CAP BENEFIT NON-SCHOOL TAXES 0 19,530
AGRICULTURAL CLASSIFICATION ALL TAXES 0 0
OTHER ALL TAXES 0 0
EXEMPTIONS APPLIES TO PRIOR VALUE
CURRENT VALUE
FIRST HOMESTEAD ALL TAXES 0 0
ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD ALL NON-SCHOOL TAXES 0 0
LIMITED INCOME SENIOR ALL COUNTY TAXES 0 0
LIMITED INCOME SENIOR ALL CITY TAXES 0 0
HISTORIC COUNTY OPERATING 0 0
OTHER ALL TAXES 0 0
       
NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROPERTY TAXES AND PROPOSED OR ADOPTED NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
The Taxing Authorities which levy property taxes against your property will soon hold PUBLIC HEARINGS to adopt budgets and tax rates for the next year. The purpose of the PUBLIC HEARINGS is to receive opinions from the general public and to answer questions on the proposed tax change and budget PRIOR TO TAKING FINAL ACTION. Each Taxing Authority may AMEND OR ALTER its proposals at the hearing.
TAXING AUTHORITY HEARING INFORMATION
TAXING AUTHORITY PUBLIC HEARING LOCATION DATE TIME PHONE #
Sarasota County RLA Admin Ctr Commission Chambers 4000 S Tamiami Trl, Venice, 34293 09/08/2014 5:30 PM (941)861-5000
County Debt RLA Admin Ctr Commission Chambers 4000 S Tamiami Trl, Venice, 34293 09/08/2014 5:30 PM (941)861-5000
County Mosquito RLA Admin Ctr Commission Chambers 4000 S Tamiami Trl, Venice, 34293 09/08/2014 5:30 PM (941)861-5000
County Hospital Bd Waldemere Medical Plaza 2nd FL, 1921 Waldemere St., Sarasota, 34239 09/04/2014 5:01 PM (941)917-1732
SWFWMD-Dist Tampa Service Office, 7601 Highway 301 North Tampa, 33637 09/16/2014 5:01 PM (352)796-7211
WCIND Venice City Hall, 401 W Venice Avenue, Venice, 34285 09/12/2014 5:01 PM (941)485-9402
Public Schools:     
SB State Law School Board, 1980 Landings Boulevard Sarasota, 34231 09/16/2014 5:15 PM (941)927-9000
SB Local Board School Board, 1980 Landings Boulevard Sarasota, 34231 09/16/2014 5:15 PM (941)927-9000
Venice Venice City Hall, 401 W Venice Avenue, Venice, 34285 09/09/2014 5:01 PM (941)486-2626
Venice Debt Venice City Hall, 401 W Venice Avenue, Venice, 34285 09/09/2014 5:01 PM (941)486-2626
SCEMS RLA Admin Ctr Commission Chambers 4000 S Tamiami Trl, Venice, 34293 09/08/2014 5:30 PM (941)861-5000
YOUR FINAL TAX BILL MAY CONTAIN NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS WHICH MAY NOT BE REFLECTED ON THIS NOTICE SUCH AS ASSESSMENTS FOR ROADS, FIRE, GARBAGE, LIGHTING, DRAINAGE, WATER, SEWAGE, OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL SERVICES AND FACILITIES WHICH MAY BE LEVIED BY YOUR COUNTY, CITY, SPECIAL DISTRICTS OR OTHER TAXING AUTHORITY.
NOTE: Non-ad valorem assessments are placed on this notice at the request of the respective local governing boards. Your tax collector will be including them on the November tax notice. For details on particular non-ad valorem assessments, contact the levying local governing board.
NOTE: Amounts shown on this form do not reflect early payment discounts you may have received or may be eligible to receive. (Discounts are a maximum of 4 percent of the amounts shown on this form.)
NON-AD VALOREM ASSESSMENTS
LEVYING AUTHORITY PURPOSE OF ASSESSMENT/
TOTAL REVENUE TO BE COLLECTED BY THIS DISTRICT
Provided on this notice at request of respective governing boards. Tax Collector will include in November tax notice.
RATE UNITS ASSESSMENT
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
      
TOTAL ASSESSMENT 0.00
EXPLANATION OF 'TAXING AUTHORITY TAX INFORMATION' SECTION
COLUMN 1 - "PRIOR TAXABLE VALUE"
     This column shows the prior assessed value less all applicable exemptions used in the calculation of taxes for that specific taxing authority.
COLUMNS 2 & 3 - "YOUR FINAL TAX RATE AND TAXES LAST YEAR"
     These columns show the tax rate and taxes that applied last year to your property. These amounts were based on budgets adopted last year and your property's previous
      taxable value.
COLUMN 4 - "CURRENT TAXABLE VALUE"
    This column shows the current assessed value less all applicable exemptions used in the calculation of taxes for that specific taxing authority. Various taxable values in this
    column may indicate the impact of Limited Income Senior or the Additional Homestead exemption. Current year taxable values are as of January 1.
COLUMN 5 & 6 - "YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES IF NO BUDGET CHANGE IS MADE"
    These columns show what your tax rate and taxes will be IF EACH TAXING AUTHORITY DOES NOT CHANGE ITS PROPERTY TAX LEVY. These amounts are based on last     year's budgets and your current assessments.
COLUMN 7 & 8 - "YOUR TAX RATE AND TAXES THIS YEAR IF PROPOSED  BUDGET CHANGE IS MADE"
     These columns show what your tax rate and taxes will be this year under the BUDGET ACTUALLY PROPOSED by each taxing authority. The proposal is NOT final and may
     be amended at the public hearings shown at the top of this notice. The difference between columns 6 and 8 is the tax change proposed by each local taxing authority and is
     NOT the result of higher assessments.
EXPLANATION OF 'PROPERTY APPRAISER VALUE INFORMATION' SECTION
MARKET (JUST) VALUE - The most probable sale price for a property in a competitive, open market involving a willing buyer and a willing seller.
ASSESSED VALUE - The value of your property after any "assessment reductions" have been applied. This value may also reflect an agricultural classification. If "assessment reductions" are applied or an agricultural classification is granted, the assessed value will be different for School versus Non-School taxing authorities and for the purpose of calculating tax levies.
APPLIED ASSESSMENT REDUCTION - Properties can receive an assessment reduction for a number of reasons including the Save Our Homes Benefit and the 10% nonhomestead property assessment limitation. Agricultural Classification is not an assessment reduction, it is an assessment determined per Florida Statute 193.461.
EXEMPTIONS - Any exemption that impacts your property is listed in this section along with its corresponding exemption value. Specific dollar or percentage reductions in assessed value may be applicable to a property based upon certain qualifications of the property or property owner. In some cases, an exemption's value may vary depending on the taxing authority. The tax impact of an exemption value may also vary for the same taxing authority, depending on the levy. (i.e., operating millage vs. debt service millage)
TAXABLE VALUE
- The value used to calculate the tax due on your property. Taxable value is the assessed value minus the value of your exemption.